Virginia Motor Sport Club Discussion Forums
November 19, 2017, 11:03:07 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: EX35 For Autocross?  (Read 4440 times)
Kaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« on: January 01, 2016, 02:58:10 PM »

I'm looking for a car and considering the Infiniti EX35.  Would I be allowed to take it out to autocross?  Is there a calculation out there to determine if a vehicle will be allowed to autocross?  Thanks. 
Logged
jloehlein
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 909


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2016, 05:54:30 AM »

I think if the car is taller than its track width, it's a no-go.  It looks like the EX35 may just sneak by with a 62" height and 63" front track width.

The Competition Committee gets the final say, but that's my understanding.
Logged

2000 Honda Insight - Daily Driver
1995 Honda Civic CX - Street Mod/HPDE beater
1994 Chevy Caprice wagon w/6 speed - tow vehicle
1991 Mazda Miata (plus parts cars) - LeMons racecar
Kaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2016, 06:21:43 AM »

I'd like to know if an Infinity EX35 would be allowed to compete in autocross events.  Is there a chart or computation I can work to determine if a vehicle is considered viable for autocross?  Thanks.  Kaz
Logged
gunny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 711



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2016, 07:22:42 AM »

http://cdn.growassets.net/user_files/scca/downloads/000/003/742/2015-5-19_SCCA_Solo_Rules_book_online_reduced.pdf?1432652746

The link is scca rule for 2015. I did not see a ex35 listed.
The club does have a competition committee, I'm sure they can answer your question.

Gunny
Logged
catapultkid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 318



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2016, 06:33:05 PM »

Kaz,

Welcome to the forums!

I've posed the question to our committee, we should be able to get back to you this week. Could you please give us the year and trim level of the car, just to be 100% certain we are on the same page.

Thanks and talk to you soon.
Paul
Logged

-Paul
1990 k20 swapped Gti (3rd motor)
1985 merkur xr4ti (4th motor)
1989 6.0 lsx swapped k2500 (2nd motor)
2000 honda insight (1st motor... yay)
wahoo5
Administrator
SuperDuper Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1329



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2016, 10:18:14 PM »

Rule 3.1 of the SCCA Solo Rules addresses it. You need to find/calculate a SSF (Static Stability Factor) value for the vehicle and see if it is 1.30 or greater.

The rule is here: http://cdn.growassets.net/user_files/scca/downloads/000/003/742/2015-5-19_SCCA_Solo_Rules_book_online_reduced.pdf?1432652746. See pages 33-34.

David
Logged

David Ogburn
'15 Cayman GTS
'13 Scion FR-S C Street
'06 F430
VMSC photos
wahoo5
Administrator
SuperDuper Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1329



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2016, 10:27:06 PM »

The same question was posted twice in two separate topics. I have merged them into this one.

David
Logged

David Ogburn
'15 Cayman GTS
'13 Scion FR-S C Street
'06 F430
VMSC photos
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Copyright © 2017 Virginia Motor Sport Club
Website developed & hosted by Autocross.US