Virginia Motor Sport Club Discussion Forums

General => Open Forum => Topic started by: ROADRAGE101 on July 10, 2015, 11:57:38 AM



Title: Class rules for rim width
Post by: ROADRAGE101 on July 10, 2015, 11:57:38 AM
I have looked through the scca rules and know that I can only change the wheel diameter by 1" and the offset by 7mm, but there is nothing about wheel width.

I know I cannot modify any body panels to fit tires or anything like that, so are wheels of any width legal so long as they fit on the car?

Thanks


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: ROADRAGE101 on July 10, 2015, 11:58:26 AM
Not sure it makes a difference but I am in es class.


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: GeneCooley on July 10, 2015, 12:30:14 PM
13.4 A of Solo Rules: "It is the same width as standard".
Gene Cooley


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: ROADRAGE101 on July 10, 2015, 03:11:37 PM
Thanks, I read that part but somehow completely missed that. So then if I decided to go wider that would bump me to street touring category correct?


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: jamescarriv on July 10, 2015, 06:23:04 PM
Short answer: yes

Long answer: it depends on how wide you go. Street touring has wheel width and tire width rules.


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: wahoo5 on July 10, 2015, 08:25:44 PM
Make them too wide and you go to a Street Prepared.  Each ST class has a max width in the rules.


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: ROADRAGE101 on July 11, 2015, 09:35:02 AM
Ok awesome. I am most likely going to keep my wheels stock width so I can stay in my class. There are still a lot of good rubber choices for them. Thanks for helping me clear this up!


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: sovietsnarf on July 13, 2015, 01:05:39 PM
Hey everyone
I'm pretty sure my car is STF class, but i'm not 100% sure - I want to be honest of course.
I have a fairly long list of modifications to my 2013 Ford Focus (naturally-aspirated)
~ Injected Engineering Tune
~ Kool Power (Mazda) Thermostat (coming soon/not installed yet)
~ Focus ST OEM Exhaust
~ Steeda Intake w/ Heat Shield
~ MST 3" Intake tube
~ snorkel and radiator shroud delete
~ Cobb rear motor mount
~ Whiteline front sway bar (coming soon/not installed yet)
~ Steeda rear sway bar
~ Steeda bump steer kit
~ Eibach Sportline Springs (-1.9" front, -2.3" rear)
~ Oz Omnia 18x8 wheels
~ BF Goodrich SportComp2 235/40/18

So which car class category do I belong in?
Thanks


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: jamescarriv on July 13, 2015, 04:51:53 PM
The wheels would bump you to a street prepared class (SP). 7.5" is the max width in STF.

Also max width tires are 225.

Ask Gene at the next event about staying in STF or changing to the by the book class.


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: wahoo5 on July 13, 2015, 09:10:11 PM
The other thing you should double check is the Cobb rear motor mount. Rule 4.10 (J) covers motor mounts in ST classes. Make sure your motor mount meets this rule.

J. Any engine or transmission mount is allowed provided it attaches only to the original mounting points, does not relocate the engine/trans- mission (other than incidental to changes in compliance material), and weighs no less than the OE mount. All components between the engine/transmission and the mounting structure are considered to be part of the mount assembly.

I am also not sure about your snorkel and radiator shroud delete. I think this is the rule. If it doesn't say you can, then you can't.

C. The air intake system up to, but not including, the engine inlet may be modified or replaced. The engine inlet is the throttle body, carburetor, compressor inlet, or intake manifold, whichever comes first. The exist-ing structure of the car may not be modified for the passage of duct-ing from the air cleaner to the engine inlet. Holes may be drilled for mounting. Emissions or engine management components in the air intake system, such as a PCV valve or mass airflow sensor, may not be removed, modified, or replaced, and must maintain their original function along the flow path.




Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: sovietsnarf on July 15, 2015, 06:31:56 PM
The Cobb rear motor mount is a bolt on replacement and doesn't change any positioning around.
I'm not 100% sure but it may be lighter weight , slightly, than OEM mount.

In regards to the rule "C", I have not had any of those kind of modification, I only have modified the air before the throttle body.

The "snorkel" is a plastic tube with holes in it which apparently did nothing but make the stock airbox quieter. And the radiator shroud is just a piece of rubber that surrounds the radiator, normally.

A lot of Focus people have been cutting the plastics in that area to try and let more air in but I don't want to mess with that haha.


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: sovietsnarf on July 16, 2015, 07:43:57 PM
So it turns out i'm in FSP class?


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: GeneCooley on July 17, 2015, 04:01:07 AM
We should have time Saturday to look at the mods you have made to the car.  We can make a decision then. FSP looks correct at the moment.
Gene Cooley


Title: Re: Class rules for rim width
Post by: sovietsnarf on July 18, 2015, 04:21:34 PM
Thanks Gene!