Previous Results and Pictures

 Ax  = Competition Event, Sch = Novice School, Pra  = Practice day (no points) 


Results and Pictures of 2017 Events

 Date  Type  Loc  Results   Event Chair (O.D.)  Pictures from Events
Mar 25  Pra  RIR  Results Wells/Humphries  
Mar 26  Ax    RIR   Results Wells/Humphries  March 26
April 30  Ax    VMP  Results Engelbert M.  
May 20  Sch   RIR  Results A & J Chenery  
May 21  Ax    RIR  Results J Chenery / C Kiser  May 21
June 25  Ax    VMP  Results deMoraes/Harrison  June 25
July 22  Pra   RIR
 Results Harrison / Irving  
July 23  Ax    RIR  Results Harrison / Irving  July 23
Aug 26  Pra   RIR  Results A & J Chenery  
Aug 27  Ax    RIR  Results A & J Chenery  Aug 27
Sept 16  Pra   RIR  Results Irving/Harrison/Murray  
Sept 17  Ax    RIR  Results Irving/Harrison/Murray  Sept 17
Oct 8  Ax    VMP  Results   VMSC Picnic
 Oct 08
Oct 29  Ax    VMP  Results BRR VMSC Challange
 
Nov 19  Ax 
 VMP  Results Irving / Chenery  Nov 19

Overall 2017 Trophies:

Speed Points    
          Stock  
Place Name Points
Place Name Points
1 Jeff Chenery 9589   1 Christopher Cann 6771
2 Robert Harrison 8611   2 Marc Portanova 6704
3 Shane Irving 8367   3 Jeff Chenery 6489
4 Joseph Banks 8092   4 James Carr 6348
5 Engelbert Muelhaupt 7593   5 Christopher Salzman 6223
6 Curt Kiser 7564        
7 Ricardo De Moraes 7462     Street Prepared  
8 Bud Murray 7402   Place Name Points
9 Christopher Cann 7371   1 Joseph Banks 6592
10 Michael Francis 7238   2 Shane Irving 6467
11 Marc Portanova 7004   3 Ricardo De Moraes 6362
12 James Carr 6952   4 Robert Harrison 6311
13 Kate Mcgregor 6762   5 Curt Kiser 5764
14 Christopher Salzman 6523        
15 Ben Lawes 6461     Prepared/Modified  
16 David Graham 6273   Place Name Points
17 Sam Banks 6240   1 Michael Francis 6738
18 Dana Cole 6238   2 Ben Lawes 6161
19 Charlie Passut 6184   3 Daniel Brown 5880
20 Paul Inskeep 6160   4 Engelbert Muelhaupt 5793
        5 Ricky Wilmoth 5284
             
Marque trophies          
Marque Name Points   Marque Name Points
BMW Curt Kiser 6523   Fiat/Volvo Amanda Bauske 4896
Chevrolet Robert Harrison 8611   Porsche Engelbert Muelhaupt 7346
Ford Shane Irving 7997   Saab None 0
Honda/Acura James Carr 8044   Triumph None 0
Hyundai Christopher Salzman 6223   VW Collin Fish 5706
Mazda Joseph Banks 6099   Toyota Christopher Cann 8581
Nissan Billy Ju 5721        
             
             
Jet trophy Jeff Chenery 9589        
Wilton Cup Bud Murray 7402        
Roger Garrett
Corvette trophy
Robert Harrison 8611        
             
 Banquet Picture by David Ogburn
       




Results and Pictures of 2016 Events

 Date  Type  Loc  Results   Event Chair (O.D.)  Event Pictures
Mar 26   Ax    RIR  Results  Team Chenery  
April 24   Ax   VMP  Results  Robert Harrison  
May 7  Pra    RIR  Results  Jeff Chenery  
May 8   Ax    RIR  Results  Harrison / Cann by Eli Christman
June 5   Ax   VMP  Results  A.Chenery / Wells  
June 11  Sch    RIR
 Results  A.Chenery/B.Kiser  
June 12   Ax    RIR  Results  Harrison/deMoraes June 12
July 9  Pra    RIR  Results  Merriman/A.Chen.  
July 10   Ax    RIR  Results  TBD July 10
Aug 7   Ax   VMP  Results  TBD  
Sept 4   Ax   VMP  Results  B.Cooley / et al.  
Oct 2  Pra   VMP  Results  TBD  
Oct 16   MEP    Club picnic!!  Cool  Oct. 16
Nov 6   Ax   VMP  Results  BRR Challenge  


Results and Pictures of 2015 Events

 Date  Type  Loc  Results   Event Chair (O.D.) Event Pictures
Mar 29   Ax     RIR  Results  Robert Harrison  
April 19   Ax     VMP  Results  Audie Chenery  
May 30  Sch    RIR  Results  Audie Chenery  
May 31   Ax     RIR  Results  Audie Chenery  
June 13   Pra    RIR
 Results  Engelbert M.  
June 14   Ax     RIR  Results  Engelbert M.  
July 18   Pra    RIR  Results  James Carr  
July 19   Ax     RIR  Results  Paul Inskeep  
Aug 22   Pra    RIR  Results  Robert Harrison  
Aug 23   Ax     RIR  Results  Robert Harrison by Claudia
Sept 26   Pra    RIR  Results  CANCELLED  
Sept 27   Ax     RIR  Results  Bud Murray  
Oct 10   Pra    RIR  Results  Mindy Inskeep  
Oct 11   Ax     RIR  Results  Engelbert M.  
Nov 1   Ax    VMP  Results  BRR Challenge  by Ran Armstrong
by Ray
  by Claudia

VMSC 2015 Overall Champions   
Speed Points
Place Name Points     Street  
1 James Carr 9513   Place Name Points
2 Jeff Chenery 9493   1 Robert Harrison 6737
3 Audie Chenery 9115   2 James Carr 6713
4 Paul Inskeep 8302   3 Shane Irving 6450
5 Robert Harrison 8237   4 Kirby Lindtveit 5663
6 Ricardo de Moraes 8149   5 Aaron Shifflett 5641
7 Mindy Inskeep 7459     Street Prepared  
8 Joseph Banks 7345   Place Name Points
9 Engelbert Muelhaupt 7329   1 Joseph Banks 6645
10 Christopher Cann 6814   2 Ricardo de Moraes 6249
11 Gene Cooley 6666   3 Sam Banks 6047
12 John Harmon 6649   4 Mindy Inskeep 5559
13 Shane Irving 6550   5 John Peddy 5423
14 Sam Banks 6547                     Prepared/Modified
15 Bud Murray 6462   Place Name Points
16 Dana Cole 6380   1 Engelbert Muelhaupt 5829
17 Charlie Passut 6359   2 Bernard Cooley 5533
18 Bernard Cooley 6333   3 Ben Lawes 5297
             
Marque Trophies   Marque Trophies
  Name Points     Name Points
BMW Ricardo de Moraes 7093   Nissan Kevin Chaplin 3854
Chevrolet Robert Harrison 7599   Fiat/Volvo Bernard Cooley 5966
Ford Shane Irving 7900   Porsche Engelbert Muelhaupt 7151
Honda/Acura James Carr 8511   VW Robert Nash 4101
Hyundai Christopher Salzman 6675   Toyota Noah Mankowski 648
Mazda Joseph Banks 7136        
 
Roger Garrett Corvette Trophy   
Robert Harrison
   
In Memory of Roger Garrett, who passed away in May of 2014 at the age of 66.  
 
Wilton Cup   -  Ricardo de Moraes
       
John Wilton was a long time member of VMSC who drove a Formula Ford.   
He lost his life racing at Summitt Point in 1993. Bill and Sheila Hunter started the cup in his memory to be presented to the club member who provided outstanding service and embodied what the cub stands for.  





Results and Pictures of 2014 Events

 Date  Type  Loc  Results   Event Chair (O.D.)
Mar 30   Ax     RIR  Results  Chris Cann 
April 12  Sch    RIR  Results  Audie Chenery 
April 13   Ax     RIR  Results  Engelbert M.
May 11   Ax    VMP  Results  Robert Harrison 
June 7   Pra    RIR
 Results  Engelbert M.
June 8   Ax     RIR  Results  Engelbert M.
July 12   Pra    RIR  Results  Chris Cann 
July 13   Ax     RIR  Results  Chris Cann 
Aug 10   Ax     RIR  Results  Robert Harrison
Sept 20   Pra    RIR  Results  Chris Cann 
Sept 21   Ax     RIR  Results  Chris Cann 
Oct 12   Ax     RIR  Results  Engelbert / Robert H.
Oct 19   Ax    ACU4  Results  TSCC Challenge
Nov 2   Ax    VMP  Results  Ray Schumin
 

2018 Season Schedule, Results & Pictures

Click on date 
for info and registration!

 Date  Type  Location
 Results   Event
OD
/Co OD
 Pictures from
Events

03/24
Pra RIR Results Harrison, Irwing/
Murray

 
03/25
Ax # 1
 RIR  Results  Harrison, Irwing/
Murray
 
04/14
Sch
RIR
Results A&J Chenery
 
04/15
Ax # 2
RIR Results A&J Chenery
 
05/05
Pra
RIR Results  Muelhaupt, Murray
 
05/06
Ax # 3
RIR
Results  Muelhaupt, Murray
05/06
06/16
 Pra  RIR
Results Corbin, Irving/Stokes  
06/17
Ax # 4
RIR Results Corbin, Irving/Stokes  06/17
07/22
Ax # 5
VMP Results S Irving, P Irwing 
 
08/26
Ax # 6
RIR Results Francis, Harrison
 
09/15
 Pra  RIR Results    
09/16
Ax # 7 RIR Results Kiser, Ju 
 
10/13
PIC
RIR
 Results 
   
10/14
Ax # 8
RIR
Results Wells, Humphries
 
11/17
Street Survival
RIR
 N/A    
 11/18 Ax # 9
 VMP  Results S Irving, Schumin
 

 Ax  = Competition event
 Sch  =   Novice School       
 Pra  = Practice day (no points)


fb_findusonfacebook-144.png 

Upcoming Events

August
View Full Calendar

Club Board 2018


President:
Audie Chenery
1st V. P.: Jeff Chenery
2nd V. P.: Baird Stokes
Treasurer: Justin Loehlein
Secretary: Charlie Passut
Asst. Secy: Dana Cole
Registrar: Jeff Chenery
Timing/Scoring: Joseph Banks
Trophies: Bud Murray
Webmaster: E. Muelhaupt
Newsletter: Curt Kiser
 


 
 


      
 
 
 



VMSC Logo Wear

Visit our Zazzle store for cool VMSC logo products!   Cool
VMSC logo mug
Copyright © 2018 Virginia Motor Sport Club